Town of Cheraw Releases Annual Water Quality Report

2023 Water Quality Report

Town of Cheraw

System 1310001

April 25, 2024

 

            We're pleased to present to you this year's Annual Water Report (Consumer Confidence Report) as required by the Safe Drinking Water Act (SDWA). Our goal is to provide you with a safe and dependable supply of drinking water. We are committed to ensuring the quality of your water. This report is a snapshot of last year’s water quality.

 

Some people may be more vulnerable to contaminants in drinking water than the general population. Immuno-compromised persons such as persons with cancer undergoing chemotherapy, persons who have undergone organ transplants, people with HIV/AIDS or other immune system disorders, some elderly, and infants can be particularly at risk from infections. These people should seek advice about drinking water from their health care providers. EPA/Centers for Disease Control (CDC) guidelines on appropriate means to lessen the risk of infection by Cryptosporidium and other microbial contaminants are available from the Safe Water Drinking Hotline (800-426-4791).

 

Our water comes from the Great Pee Dee River, located just east of town. We also have the ability to utilize Brasington Pond, just east of town near Roddy St. Our raw water sources are most susceptible to contamination from runoff or environmental conditions. 

 

This report shows our water quality and what it means. The Town of Cheraw routinely monitors for constituents in your drinking water according to Federal and State laws. As water travels over the land or underground, it can pick up substances or contaminants such as microbes and chemicals. All drinking water, including bottled water, may be reasonably expected to contain at least small amounts of some constituents. It’s important to remember that the presence of these constituents does not necessarily pose a health risk.

 

If you have any questions about this report or concerning your water utility, please contact Sherry Turner at 537-8440. We want our valued customers to be informed about their water utility. If you would like to learn more, please attend any of our regularly scheduled council meetings. They are held on the second Tuesday of each month at Town Hall at 5:30 pm.

 

If present, elevated levels of lead can cause serious health problems, especially for pregnant women and young children. Lead in drinking water is primarily from materials and components associated with service lines and home plumbing. The Town of Cheraw is responsible for providing high quality drinking water but cannot control the variety of materials used in plumbing components. When your water has been sitting for several hours, you can minimize the potential for lead exposure by flushing your tap for 30 seconds to 2 minutes before using water for drinking or cooking. If you are concerned about lead in your drinking water, you may wish to have your water tested. Information on lead in drinking water, testing methods, and steps you can take to minimize exposure is available from the Safe Drinking Water Hotline or at http://www.epa.gov/safewater/lead.

 

In order to ensure that tap water is safe to drink, EPA prescribes regulations which limit the amounts of contaminants in water provided by public water systems. The table below lists all the drinking water contaminants that we detected during the calendar year 2023. Although many more contaminants were tested, only those substances listed below were found in your water. All sources of drinking water contain some naturally occurring contaminants. At low levels, these substances are generally not harmful in our drinking water. Removing all contaminants would be extremely expensive, and in most cases, would not provide increased protection of public health. A few naturally occurring minerals may improve the taste of drinking water and have a nutritional value at low levels. Unless otherwise noted, the data presented in this table is from testing done in 2023. The EPA or the State requires us to monitor for certain contaminants less than once per year because the concentrations of these contaminants do not vary significantly from year to year, or the system is not considered vulnerable to this type of contamination. As such, some of our data, though representative, may be more than one year old.

 

In this table you will find many terms and abbreviations you might not be familiar with. To help you better understand these terms we've provided the following definitions:

 

Parts per million (ppm) or Milligrams per liter (mg/l) - one part per million corresponds to one minute in two years or a single penny in $10,000.

 

Parts per billion (ppb) or Micrograms per liter - one part per billion corresponds to one minute in 2,000 years, or a single penny in $10,000,000.

 

Nephelometric Turbidity Unit (NTU) - nephelometric turbidity unit is a measure of the clarity of water. Turbidity in excess of 5 NTU is just noticeable to the average person.

 

Action Level - the concentration of a contaminant that, if exceeded, triggers treatment or other requirements that a water system must follow.

 

Action Level Goal (ALG) - the level of a contaminant in drinking water below which there is no known or expected risk to health. ALGs allow for a margin of safety.

 

Highest Level Detected (HDL) - maximum amount found in any one sample.

 

Treatment Technique (TT) - A treatment technique is a required process intended to reduce the level of a contaminant in drinking water.

 

Maximum Contaminant Level (MCL) - The “Maximum Allowed” (MCL) is the highest level of a contaminant that is allowed in drinking water.  MCLs are set as close to the MCLGs as feasible using the best available treatment technology.

 

Maximum Contaminant Level Goal (MCLG) - The “Goal” (MCLG) is the level of a contaminant in drinking water below which there is no known or expected risk to health.  MCLGs allow for a margin of safety.

 

Maximum Residual Disinfectant Level (MRDL) - The highest level of a disinfectant allowed in drinking water.  There is convincing evidence that addition of a disinfectant is necessary for control of microbial contaminants.

 

Maximum Residual Disinfectant Level Goal (MRDLG) – The level of a drinking water disinfectant below which there is no known or expected risk to health.  MRDLGs do not reflect the benefits of the use of disinfectants to control microbial contaminants.

 

Total Organic Carbon (TOC) Removal – The annual percent removal ratio must be at least 1 or the system is in violation.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

LEAD AND COPPER TEST RESULTS 2021

Contaminant

Violation

Y/N

90th

percentile

Unit

Measurement

Range

Action Level

Sites Over

Action

Level

Likely Source of

Contamination

Copper

No

0.036

ppm

0.0025 – 0.079

1.3

0

Corrosion of household plumbing systems; erosion of natural deposits

Lead

No

2.0

ppb

0.00 – 3.7

15

0

Corrosion of household plumbing systems; erosion of natural deposits

 

Contaminant

Violation

Y/N

Highest Level

Detected

Range

Unit

Measurement

MCLG

MCL

Likely Source of Contamination

Turbidity

99.7 % of all samples were below the TT value of 0.30 NTU (2023)

No

0.55

0.01 – 0.55

NTU

n/a

TT = 1.0

Soil runoff

Nitrate (as Nitrogen)

(2023)

No

1.0

1.0 – 1.0

ppm

10

10

Runoff from fertilizer use; leaching from septic tanks, sewage; erosion of natural deposits

Sodium

(2023)

 

No

8.3

8.3 – 8.3

ppm

N/A

N/A

Water additive used to control microbes

Combined Radium 226/228 (2020)

 

No

0.0435

0.0435 - 0.0435

pCi/L

0

5

Erosion of natural deposits.

Contaminant

 

Violation

Y/N

LRAA

2023

Range

Units

MCLG

MCL

Likely source of contamination

Haloacetic acids

(HAA5)

No

21

14.5 – 26.3

ppb

No Goal

60

By-product of drinking water disinfection

Total Trihalomethanes                                      (TTHM)

Yes

71

29.1 – 102.4

ppb

No Goal

80

By-product of drinking water disinfection

Chlorine (2023)

No

1.0

1.0 – 1.0

ppm

MRDLG = 4

MRDLG = 4

Water additive used to control microbes

 

 

Synthetic organic contaminants including pesticides and herbicides

 

Collection Date

Highest Level Detected

Range of Levels Detected

MCLG

MCL

Units

Violation

Y/N

Likely Source of Contamination

2,4-D

 

2023

0.11

0.11

70

70

ppb

N

Runoff from herbicide used on row crops

 

 

 

TOC TEST RESULTS 2023

Contaminant

Violation

Y/N

Level

Detected

% removal required

Range

Sample Frequency

MCL

Likely Source of Contamination

Total Organic Carbon

(2023)

No

37.8% removal:

38.3% removal required

-77.8% -63.3 %

removal

Monthly

TT

Naturally present in the environment

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

               

 

Violations Table

Total Trihalomethanes (TTHMs)

Some people who drink water containing trihalomethanes in excess of the MCL over many years may experience problems with their liver, kidneys, or central nervous systems, and may have an increased risk of getting cancer.

Violation Type

Violation Begin

Violation End

Violation Explanation

MCL, LRAA

 

04/01/2023

06/30/2023

Water samples showed that the amount of this contaminant in our drinking water was above its standard (called a maximum contaminant level and abbreviated MCL) for the periods indicated.

MCL, LRAA

 

07/01/2023

09/30/2023

MCL, LRAA

 

10/01/2023

12/31/2023

 

MCL’s are set at very stringent levels. To understand the possible health effects described for many regulated constituents, a person would have to drink 2 liters of water every day at the MCL level for a lifetime to have a one-in-a-million chance of having the described health effect.

 

Turbidity is a measurement of the cloudiness of the water caused by suspended particles. We monitor it because it is a good indicator of water quality and the effectiveness of our filtration system and disinfectants.

 

Nitrates: As a precaution we always notify physicians and health care providers in this area if there is ever a higher-than-normal level of nitrates in the water supply.

 

Please call our office if you have questions. We at the Town of Cheraw Water Department work around the clock to provide top quality water to every tap. We ask that all our customers help us protect our water sources, which are the heart of our community, our way of life and our children’s future.